| Order Status | My Account | Help | Cart
Cellular Store ValueShipping - Ship multiple items for one low rate Holiday 2009
CID=ECPRODWEB23 ExtraInfo Beauty Special Collections Category Skin Care Facial Care Skin Condition Skin Treatment Aging Moisturize Protect Normal Skin Type pH Advantage NO COLOR NO SIZE
pH Advantage Facial Complex AM/PM Set - C50242
Sale Price: $89.21 Save: $10.54 (11% off)
Regular price: $99.75
Shipping & Handling: $4.99
This item is eligible for ValueShipping. what's this?
Add to CartQuick Buy


C50242 - pH Advantage Facial Complex AM/PM Set
NEW! ValueShipping: Pay the full shipping for one item and everything else ships free! - Learn More
 
pH Advantage Facial Complex AM/PM Set Includes:
AM Facial Multi-Complex SPF 20 - 1.75 fl oz
PM Vitamin Triple Complex Facial Treatment - 1 fl oz

Benefits:

AM Facial Multi-Complex SPF 20:

  • Vitamin A helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles associated with aging.
  • Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant which helps to fight against free radical.
  • Contains green tea extract which is a well known free radical scavenger helps to protect by helping to fight off potential environmental factors that often damage skin.
  • Contains SPF 20, UVA/UVB protection
  • pH Advantage AM Multi-Complex SPF 20 is a multi-tasking product that helps to protect, moisturize, soothe, correct and exfoliate with one product.

    PM Vitamin Triple Complex Facial Treatment:

  • A nighttime Complex with Vitamin A that helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Contains Dimethicone, an oil-free Anhydrous moisturizing ingredient that is suitable for nighttime use as it helps to protect and condition the skin.
  • pH Advantage PM Triple Vitamin Complex was developed with a unique formulation to maintain the appearance of healthy looking skin and can be used synergistically with AM/PM Hyaluronic Infusion for maximum results.
  • PM Vitamin Triple Complex is a night serum that helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It maintains healthy skin, addresses signs of aging, while leaving the skin silky and soft.

    How To Use:

    AM Facial Multi-Complex SPF 20:
    Apply a small amount to face and neck each morning. A mild transient sensation may occur. For children under 6 months or age, consult your physician.

    PM Vitamin Triple Complex Facial Treatment:
    Apply sparingly to face and neck each evening.

    Ingredients:

    AM Facial Multi-Complex SPF 20: Water (Aqua), Glycolic Acid, Isodecylneopentanoate, Diisopropylsebecate, Lauryl Lactate, Pentylen Glycol, Epilobium Angustifolium (Willowherb) Extract, Ammonium Hydroxide, Camellia Oleifera (Green Tea) Seed Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax, Sodium Dihydroxycetyl Phosphate, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Carboxymethyl Betaglucan, PEG-40 Stearate, Lanolin Alcohol, Mangesium Aluminum Silicate, Cholesterol, BIS-PEG-12 Diemthicone Candellilate Xanthan Gum, Sorbitan Stearate, Sodium PCA, Betaine, Sorbitol, Glycine, Alanine, Proline, Serine, Thronine, Arginine, Lysine, Glutamic Acid, Allantoin, Pantehenol, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Tetrasodium EDTA, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Retinyl Palmitate, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Bitter Orange) Oil, Geranium Maculatum Oil, Citronellol, Geraniol, Linalool.

    PM Vitamin Triple Complex Facial Treatment: Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Ascorbic Acid, Dimethicone, Tocopheryl Acetate, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Retinyl Palmitate, Bisabolol, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax, Geranium Maculatum Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil, Citronellol, Geraniol, Linalool, Limonene, Citral.


  • Facial Care    


    Common Skin Care & Cosmetic Ingredients:

    Acetyl Hexapeptide-3: Argireline is the trade name. Synthetically produced, it is a peptide made of amino acids. It can help reduce the overall appearance of deep wrinkles.

    Algae: A simple celled organism. Commonly derived from seaweed and other times harvested in ponds, algae are touted as a moisturizer. It is rich in minerals and therefore believed to have anti-oxidant properties that are revitalizing to the skin. Some algae will shrink as they dry on the skin, providing a temporary tightening effect.

    Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA): A common and well known chemical exfoliator that helps loosen the dry rough skin cells to reveal softer, smooth looking skin. It has been used for many years, and is now offered in a milder formulation in beauty products. It reveals, through chemical exfoliation, a new layer of skin by helping increasing the cell turnover rate. It is used to reduce the look of wrinkling, roughness and skin discoloration. Mainly available in facial and body creams, it's also found in some cosmetic preparations.

    Aloe (Aloe Barbadensis): The aloe plant that is used in topical preparations is one of 300 species of aloes and is indigenous to South Africa. Known for its skin smoothing and rejuvenating properties, Aloe Vera has almost the same ph as the skin and is generally believed to be hypoallergenic to most individuals because of this. References of aloe can be found in the Bible, as well as other ancient texts. According to ancient records and data, it has been used for at least 3,000 years.

    Alpha-Lipoic Acid: A fairly recent discovery of the mid 20th century (1951), Alpha-Lipoic acid is part of the B complex family. The body makes up its own lipoic acid, but most is derived from food sources. Its most unique property is that it was found to be fat and water soluble. This unique quality makes it more effective in its antioxidant qualities since it can help provide free radical protection in both the watery (aqueous) and oily (lipid) part of cells. This two-fold nature had earned it the title of "ideal" or "universal" anti-oxidant. It may also have the capability of regenerating other anti-oxidants such as Vitamins C and E.

    Bentonite Clay: Used in spas around the world as a soothing, rejuvenating facial mask, this clay is used to absorb oil and impurities, and help skin feel soft and smooth. Found all over the world, particularly in the US and Canada, this clay was initially a deposit of prehistoric volcanic ash.

    Coenzyme Q10: Also known as Ubiquinone, it derives from the same root word as 'ubiquitous,' meaning "found everywhere." Aptly named, CO Q10 is found in every cell of your body, and levels are reported to decrease with age. It is considered an antioxidant nutrient and has been found to help offer protection from free radicals.

    Copper Peptide: Helps trigger the skin's own renewal process with rejuvenating effects.

    DMAE: Dimethylaminoethanol, a relative newcomer on the beauty scene, promotes skin firmness. Mostly found in anti-aging lotions and creams. It can help improve overall tone of the skin while encouraging elasticity.

    Papaya Enzyme: Derived from the fruit Carica papapya. It contains the enzyme papain and helps dissolve the proteins in dead skin through the process of digestion. The exfoliation process exposes a newer, younger layer of skin.

    Glycolic Acid: Derived from sugarcane, it is used as an exfoliant and is related to alpha-hydroxy acid in its action. Often added to cosmetic products to control the acid and alkali balance.

    Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate): Found in the body, Hyaluronic Acid is used to lubricate joints and cushion other parts such as the skin. It's used in topically applied rejuvenating products to increase the skin's moisture, volume and fullness. It is capable of absorbing and retaining water over 1,000 times its weight.

    Idebenone: Idebenone is pronounced (eye-deb-eh-known). A relatively new discovery in the beauty and anti-aging industry, Idebenone is an organic compound reputed to have superior anti-oxidant properties very similar to that of Coenzyme Q10. It is actually the bioengineered variation of Coenzyme Q10. It acts as a protector against free radicals. Due to production costs, it tends to cost a bit more than other beauty ingredients. However, a demand continues to exist because of its reputation for anti-aging and brightening properties.

    Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia): Oil is distilled from the tops of flowering lavender plants. Generally added to products as a perfume, it is found in soaps, perfumes and topical skin preparations. Also, according to the long standing practice of aromatherapy, the scent is also believed to soothe stress.

    Matrixyl 3000: Best known to help reduce wrinkle depth. Matrixyl 3000 differs from Matrixyl in that Matrixyl 3000 is made up of both Palmitoyl Oligopeptide and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide (Matrixyl only has one peptide, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide). An essential function of Palmitoyl Oligopeptide is that it enhances the production of collagen, and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide combines with other ingredients to optimize the environment to stimulate collagen production. Matrixyl 3000 is renowned in the anti-aging industry for its wrinkle reducing properties, along with improving skin tone and helping to reduce roughness.

    Niacinamide (Vitamin B3): A naturally occurring B vitamin found in various plants including sweet birch and wintergreen leaves. It can also be created synthetically through a process of heating phenol and carbon dioxide. It is used for a number of purposes, including its antimicrobial action in preserving products. It is also used to slough the skin, aiding with acne and wrinkled skin.

    Shea Butter: An emollient plant lipid. The fruit of the karaite tree in the Savannah region of West Africa produces a rich, luxurious moisturizing fat. The fruit is crushed and boiled until it resembles an ivory or yellow colored cream. It's widely used in lotions, creams, hair conditioners and lipsticks.

    Vitamin A: Used for its moisturizing properties.

    Vitamin C: Also known as Ascorbic Acid, it is especially used in anti-wrinkle creams and serums. It’s valued for its ability to act as a preservative and antioxidant protection. Depending on the type of product, it comes in several forms, such as a powder or cream.

    Vitamin E: Also known as Alpha Tocopherol, is derived from vegetable oils. It’s used as a moisturizing antioxidant.

    Zinc Oxide: Widely used for numerous beauty products, zinc oxide is used in: blush, shaving creams, light and white eye shadows, powders, cosmetics, antiperspirants and depilitories. It is also used in foundations and dusting powders for its opaque qualities.


    Dr. Barry Cohen, M.D. About pH ADVANTAGE:

    pH ADVANTAGE is a no-nonsense skincare approach for anyone who wants to address the signs of aging, desires beautiful, younger looking skin, and wants to feel good about themselves. Created by renowned plastic surgeon Dr. Barry Cohen M.D., pH ADVANTAGE Skincare is the first comprehensive skin care line created by a plastic surgeon. Modeled after the products Dr. Cohen dispenses to his patients, pH ADVANTAGE provides consumers with a superior skin care line of products that are formulated with natural ingredients and filler-free biotechnologies that synergistically work together to deliver higher amounts of active ingredients to the skin. Committed to product innovation, quality, and reliability, pH ADVANTAGE is the first of its kind in the marketplace to use ingredients with perfectly balanced pH levels and bioavailability to greatly improve the efficacy of each product and create better results.

    What is Bioavailability?

    Simply Bioavailability is the actual % ingredients delivered to the skin's surface. A high bioavailability is created by a lower pH in the products formula. The lower pH allows the delivery of a higher % of active ingredients to the skin, which allows for better instant and long term results.

    Catering to 5 different skin needs: Anti-aging, Acne, Skin Boosters, Basics and Control, pH ADVANTAGE is a comprehensive and easy to use collection that prepares, corrects, stimulates, protects and controls the skin for visible results.

    About Dr. Barry Cohen, M.D.:
    Dr. Barry Cohen, M.D. FACS., is the creator of pH ADVANTAGE and is a practicing Plastic Surgeon in Washington, D.C. and a Diplomat of the American Board of Plastic Surgeons. Dr. Cohen has, besides his medical degree, a degree in Bio Chemistry from Cornell University and is also an author. Dr. Cohen was one of the first plastic surgeons to recognize that in-home conditioning of the skin with medical grade, topical creams has a positive effect on cosmetic facial procedures and a lasting effect for healthier skin.

      Clear all